CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Jennie Crossley, Executive Vice President
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of Easy Reach Plant Pulley from China

Dear Ms Crossley:

In your letter dated April 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a plant pulley used to lower and raise hanging plants. You state that the pulley includes a ratcheting mechanism that locks the cord at any level and retracts. The pulley attaches to a hook on a ceiling or an awning.

The applicable subheading for the plant pulley will be 8425.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…Hoists other than skip hoists: …Hoists other than… of a kind used for raising vehicles: …other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division